Past meetings

Archive of past meetings of the club (please login to access slides and additional material).

Meeting 11.11.2019 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Stefan Lenz (IMBI): From (distributed) data to knowledge: Update on MIRACUM Use Case 2.

Meeting 14.10.2019 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Alla Bulashevska (CCI): Compositional analysis of high-throughput sequencing data.

Meeting 08.07.2019 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Clemens Kreutz (IMBI/FDM): Improving Methods of Bioinformatics in Systems Biomedicine.

Meeting 24.06.2019 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Oliver Schilling, Melanie Föll (Mol. Medicien and Cell Res.): Data Analysis in Proteomics.

Meeting 13.05.2019 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Thomas Manke (MPI): Protocols and tools for reproducible and scalable genomics analyses.

Meeting 01.04.2019 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Martin Treppner (IMBI): Statistical tools for designing single-cell RNA-seq experiments.

Meeting 18.03.2019 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Dilmurat Yusuf (Bioinformatik, Uni Freiburg): Microglia responses to pro-inflammatory stimuli: the time series dynamics of gene expression and chromatin accessibility.

Meeting 18.02.2019 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Johannes Hertel (University of Luxembourg): Insights for Multi-Omics Data Analyses from Merging Genome Scale Reconstructions with Population Statistics

Meeting 07.01.2019 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Jana Naue (Inst. of Forensic Medicine): Forensic Epigenetics: Chronological Age Prediction based on DNA Methylation Analysis and Machine Learning.

Meeting 03.12.2018 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Moritz Hess (IMBI): Detection of patterns in high dimensional expression data with Deep Boltzmann Machines.

Meeting 12.11.2018 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Patrick Metzger (AG Boerries): Precision Medicine - Experiences of the Molecular Tumor Board Freiburg.

Meeting 01.10.2018 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Anselm Hoppmann (GenEpi): Evaluation of Tools Predicting Variant Impact on Protein Levels.

Meeting 02.07.2018 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Prof. Can Alkan (Bilkent University): Characterization of genome structural variation and large inversions using high throughput sequencing.

Meeting 07.05.2018 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Peggy Sekula (Institute of Genetic Epidemiology): The Use of Publicly Available Omics Data to Infer Causality Using Mendelian Randomization.

Meeting 16.04.2018 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Markus List (MPI-INF Saarbrücken/TU München): Constructing genome-wide endogenous RNA networks in a pan-cancer setting highlights novel biomarkers for precision oncology.

Meeting 05.03.2018 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Alla Bulashevska (CCI, Grimbacher-Group): Inferring genetic causes of immunodeficiencies using next generation sequencing data.

Meeting 05.02.2018 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Sandra Reuter (Inst. f. Infektionspräv. & Krankenhaushygiene): Bacterial whole genome sequencing for infection control and antibiotic resistance prediction.

Meeting 15.01.2018 (Seminar Room - CCI/ZTZ, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Martin Boeker (MIRACUM): Update on MIRACUM.
  • Petar Horki (MIRACUM): Clinical Data Warehousing.

Meeting 04.12.2017 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Harald Binder (IMBI): Challenges for deep learning in omics settings.

Meeting 06.11.2017 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Vivek Bhardwaj (MPI): Accurate detection of transcription start sites and differential gene expression using CAGE data.

Meeting 09.10.2017 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Geoffroy Andrieux (Boerris Lab): Relapse prediction in Acute Myeloid Leukemia: A methylation based analysis.

Meeting 03.07.2017 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Jan Krumsiek (Helmholtz-Zentrum, München): Methods for multi-omics data analysis.

Meeting 19.06.2017 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Osama Mahmoud: Improving Machine Learning from Functional Genomic Data by means of Overlapping Analysis.

Meeting 08.05.2017 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Rolf Backofen (Bioinformatik):Evolution of CRISPS/Cas Systems.

Meeting 03.04.2017 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Pascal Schlosser (GenEpi): Epigenome-wide Association Studies Identify DNA Methylation Associated with Kidney Function.

Meeting 13.03.2017 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Andreas Zimmer (Inst. f. Humangenetik): Next Generation Sequencing at the Institute for Human Genetics.

Meeting 13.02.2017 (Lecture Room (small) - Surgery, 16:15 to 17:15)

  • Helge Hass (FDM): Mechanism-based learning connects response to growth factors with their expression in tumors.

Meeting 16.01.2017 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Oliver Schilling (Inst. für Mol. Med. & Zellforschung): Improving protein identification and quantitation in mass-spectrometry based proteomics

Meeting 12.12.2016 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Martin Boeker: The BMBF Förderinitiale Medizininformatik - Frameworks for the Integration of Routine and Research Data

Meeting 14.11.2016 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Fidel Ramirez (MPI-IE): Tools to study chromosome conformation

Meeting 10.10.2016 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Matthias Wuttke (Meona): Digitale Patientendokumentation in der Routineversorgung mit MEONA - Potenzial zur wissenschaftlichen Sekundärnutzung der Daten
    (Digital patient documentation in routine care with MEONA - potential for scientific usage)

Meeting 11.07.2016 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Prof. Dr. Laßmann: Up-date on NGS in molecular pathology

Meeting 13.06.2016 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • P. Sekula, Y. Li: metabolomic GWAS (mGWAS) in a CKD cohort

Meeting 09.05.2016 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Bodo Grimbacher:Ethical implications of conducting research on patient samples

Meeting 11.04.2016 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Anselm Hoppmann: GenTos

Meeting 14.03.2016 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Bodo Grimbacher: Next generation sequencing at the CCI

Meeting 15.02.2016 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Alla Bulashevska: Inferring the role of microbiota in CVID enteropathy using 16S rRNA sequencing data

Meeting 11.01.2016 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • K. Ohneberg: Nested case-control and case-cohort sampling designs: A powerful and economical tool

Meeting 14.12.2015 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • D. Maticzka: Studying Protein-RNA-Interactions and Analysis of uvCLAP Data

Meeting 16.11.2015 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • C. D. Grün (MPI): De novo prediction of stem cell identity using single-cell transcriptome data

Meeting 05.10.2015 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • C. Schwab/Z. Eskandarian: Approaches for the identification of modifiers in monogenetic diseases - CTLA4 and TACI

Meeting 13.07.2015 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Peter Kohl: Systems Biology of the Heart: Model or Muddle?

Meeting 08.06.2015 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Regina Brinster: Multiple statistical testing - Approaches and methods to control the type 1 error

Meeting 11.05.2015 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Björn Grüning: RNA Bioinformatics and the German Network for Bioinformatics Infrastructure (de.NBI)

Meeting 13.04.2015 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Alla Bulashevska: GenoMetric Query Language toolkit for large-scale genomic data management

Meeting 09.03.2015 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Fidel Ramirez:Tools developed at the Max Planck for Immunobiology and Epigenetics for studying ChIP and Hi-C sequencing data

Meeting 09.02.2015 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Prof. Lübbert, Pascal Schlosser: DECIDER: An AML (acute myeloid leukemia) trial with an epigenetic treatment - lessons learned and challenges to solve

Meeting 19.01.2015 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Anne-Sophie Stöhlker: Article of Huang et al 2009

Meeting 08.12.2014 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Jörg Dengjel (ZBSA): Mass spectrometry-based proteomics

Meeting 10.11.2014 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Stefanie Hieke: Statistical strategies for clinical cohort RNA-Seq data: componentwise boosting vs. univariate testing

Meeting 20.10.2014 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 18:00)

  • Björn Grüning: Exome sequencing and Galaxy

Meeting 22.09.2014 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 17:00 to 18:00)

  • Jochen Knaus: short presentation and discussion of the new homepage of the club
  • Anna Köttgen: about the paper Personal Omics Profiling Reveals Dynamic Molecular and Medical Phenotypes by Chen et al.

Meeting 14.07.2014 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 17:00)

Meeting 16.06.2014 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 16:30 to 17:30)

  • Dietrich August (Group Bodo Grimbacher): "Monogenetic causes for IBD: Scanning via NGS"
  • Natalie Frede (Group Bodo Grimbacher): Establishement of a targeted re-sequencing panel for CVID

Meeting 19.05.2014 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 17:00 to 18:00)

  • Marcin Wlodarski (Max Eder Nachwuchsgruppe, Kl. für Pädiatrische Hämatologie und Onkologie, Zentrum für Kinder- und Jugendmedizin): ngs panel diagnostics: work in progress
  • Silke Laßmann, Valentina Kovaleva (Institut für Klinische Pathologie Universitätsklinikum Freiburg) : NGS Approach and Applications - work in progress

Meeting 24.03.2014 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 13:00 to 14:00)

  • Yong Li, Matthias Wuttke, Anna Köttgen (Dept. of Interal Medicine IV): Exome Sequencing Analysis Pipeline - Summary and Recent Improvements
  • Alla Bulashevska (CCI): Whole exome sequencing (WES) data analysis pipeline on Galaxy
  • Anselm Hoppmann, Yong Li (Dept. of Interal Medicine IV): Lifescope Pipeline SOLID data analysis

Meeting 26.10.2012 (Room Erxleben - Gynecology, 11:00 to 12:00)